Skip to page content
SAVRN
Search Plan a project

Open-weight model · Image and text to text

MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native

by Erdi Kara erdi28/MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native

MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native is an open-weight model for image and text to text from Erdi Kara, released under Apache License 2.0. It has 8.7B parameters and a 37,376-token context. At 16-bit it needs about 20.8 GB of GPU memory, which fits on 1x MI300X from $1.85 an hour, at the lowest prices in the SAVRN Index. It draws 2 downloads a month.

This is an inference-ready bitsandbytes LLM.int8 quantization of allenai/MolmoPoint-8B. All eligible linear modules are quantized except the 7.5M-parameter pointing head, which remains BF16.

Parameters8.7B
Context37,376
Weights9.9 GB
Licenseapache-2.0
AccessOpen weights
Monthly Downloads2

Runs On

What it takes to serve MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native (8.7B parameters): the memory its weights need at each precision, and the cheapest way to rent enough data-center GPUs to hold them.

PrecisionWeightsMemory neededCheapest setupPer hourAlso fits
16-bit 17.4 GB 20.8 GB 1x MI300X (192 GB)
Vultr
$1.85 1x H100 $1.99 · 1x MI325X $2.00
8-bit 8.7 GB 10.4 GB 1x MI300X (192 GB)
Vultr
$1.85 1x H100 $1.99 · 1x MI325X $2.00
4-bit 4.3 GB 5.2 GB 1x MI300X (192 GB)
Vultr
$1.85 1x H100 $1.99 · 1x MI325X $2.00

Memory is the weights at that precision plus 20% for the runtime and a short context; a long context needs more. Prices are the lowest on-demand hourly rates in the SAVRN Index, read Oct 23, 2026.

MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native on every accelerator the SAVRN Index prices, at every precision

Model Card

By Erdi Kara, published under apache-2.0, revision 98cf1e07c7cc.

This is an inference-ready bitsandbytes LLM.int8 quantization of allenai/MolmoPoint-8B. All eligible linear modules are quantized except the 7.5M-parameter pointing head, which remains BF16. This avoids a runtime patch because bitsandbytes 0.50.0's INT8 kernel does not natively accept the pointing head's high-rank inputs. The figure compares both released quantizations with the BF16 baseline. See Evaluation for coverage, protocol, and metric details. the model) The included quantizationprovenance.json records the resolved base revision, complete quantization recipe, software versions, and build environment. The checkpoint was built and validated with Python 3.12, Transformers 4.57.1…

Read Erdi Kara's full model card

MolmoPoint-8B — bitsandbytes LLM.int8

This is an inference-ready bitsandbytes LLM.int8 quantization of allenai/MolmoPoint-8B. All eligible linear modules are quantized except the 7.5M-parameter pointing head, which remains BF16. This avoids a runtime patch because bitsandbytes 0.50.0's INT8 kernel does not natively accept the pointing head's high-rank inputs.

Evaluation overview

The figure compares both released quantizations with the BF16 baseline. See Evaluation for coverage, protocol, and metric details.

Model details

  • Repository: erdi28/MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native
  • Base model: allenai/MolmoPoint-8B
  • Base revision: 188130f961c8e0888a34e11121a1423c461a01ba
  • Quantized: all eligible linear modules outside model.point_predictor
  • Retained in BF16: model.point_predictor (7.5M parameters; under 0.1% of the model)
  • Outlier threshold: 6.0
  • Local checkpoint size: approximately 9.3 GiB
  • Source and evaluation code: erkara/molmopoint-quantization

The included quantization_provenance.json records the resolved base revision, complete quantization recipe, software versions, and build environment.

Requirements

The checkpoint was built and validated with Python 3.12, Transformers 4.57.1, bitsandbytes 0.50.0, and a CUDA-capable NVIDIA GPU. It contains the processor and trusted custom model code required for native Transformers loading.

pip install "transformers==4.57.1" "bitsandbytes==0.50.0" accelerate torch torchvision pillow einops decord2

Usage

import torch
from PIL import Image
from huggingface_hub import hf_hub_download
from transformers import AutoModelForImageTextToText, AutoProcessor

repo_id = "erdi28/MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native"

processor = AutoProcessor.from_pretrained(
    repo_id,
    trust_remote_code=True,
    padding_side="left",
    use_fast=False,
)
model = AutoModelForImageTextToText.from_pretrained(
    repo_id,
    trust_remote_code=True,
    dtype="auto",
    device_map="auto",
)
model.eval()

image_path = hf_hub_download(repo_id, "examples/pointing-demo.jpg")
image = Image.open(image_path).convert("RGB")
prompt = "Point to the tool that people can use to write."
messages = [{
    "role": "user",
    "content": [
        {"type": "text", "text": prompt},
        {"type": "image", "image": image},
    ],
}]

inputs = processor.apply_chat_template(
    messages,
    tokenize=True,
    add_generation_prompt=True,
    return_tensors="pt",
    return_dict=True,
    padding=True,
    return_pointing_metadata=True,
)
metadata = inputs.pop("metadata")
inputs = {name: value.to("cuda") for name, value in inputs.items()}
prompt_length = inputs["input_ids"].shape[1]

with torch.inference_mode(), torch.autocast("cuda", dtype=torch.bfloat16):
    output = model.generate(
        **inputs,
        logits_processor=model.build_logit_processor_from_inputs(inputs),
        do_sample=False,
        max_new_tokens=128,
    )

generated = output[:, prompt_length:]
generated_text = processor.post_process_image_text_to_text(
    generated,
    skip_special_tokens=False,
    clean_up_tokenization_spaces=False,
)[0]
points = model.extract_image_points(
    generated_text,
    metadata["token_pooling"],
    metadata["subpatch_mapping"],
    metadata["image_sizes"],
)

print(generated_text)
print(points)

Example output

This checkpoint returns two points near (324, 100) and (627, 187) in the 1200 x 800 source image, corresponding to the blue and red mechanical pencils. The demo image is a compressed copy of a CC0 Public Domain image from PxHere. MolmoPoint emits special grounding tokens, which extract_image_points converts into source-image coordinates.

Evaluation

All results use greedy decoding, batch size 1, the uber_model_v2 prompt templates, and AllenAI's official Molmo2 formatter and evaluators pinned to commit f3cb1085fbb97c4a4d7fdcadd77cf871bf37a88a.

Benchmark Coverage BF16 base This checkpoint Delta
PointBench average accuracy 982/982 70.90% 71.00% +0.10 pt
PixMo-Points F1 231/436 84.02% 84.49% +0.47 pt

All selected examples passed with zero evaluation failures. PointBench is a complete public evaluation. PixMo-Points publishes 436 metadata rows through allenai/pixmo-points-eval, but only 231 external image URLs still returned bytes matching the published SHA-256 hashes. The PixMo score therefore has 52.98% public-data coverage and is not directly comparable with the paper's full-dataset result.

Measurement BF16 base This checkpoint
Peak allocated VRAM across both evaluations 18.26 GiB 11.68 GiB
PointBench mean inference time 1.4611 s/example 1.9597 s/example
PixMo-Points mean inference time 1.0026 s/example 1.4361 s/example

Peak allocated VRAM was 36.0% lower than BF16 on the benchmark system. INT8 was slower than BF16 in both evaluations; its benefit here is reduced memory and storage rather than speed. Memory and latency are environment-specific and should not be treated as universal hardware requirements. Full category scores and protocol details are available in the project results.

Intended use

This checkpoint is intended for research, evaluation, and CUDA inference where reduced memory use is useful and MolmoPoint's image, multi-image, video, and grounding capabilities are required. It is a quantized derivative, not a fine-tuned model, and does not add new capabilities or safety training.

Limitations

This release inherits the base model's limitations, biases, and failure modes. Quantization can change individual generations even when aggregate scores are close. The evaluation does not establish identical or lossless behavior, and PixMo-Points coverage is partial. Loading requires trust_remote_code=True and a CUDA environment supported by bitsandbytes.

License and responsible use

This derivative retains the base model's Apache-2.0 license and attribution. Use is also subject to Ai2's Responsible Use Guidelines. The upstream model card states that MolmoPoint-8B was trained on third-party datasets subject to academic and non-commercial research-use terms. Review the base model card and applicable source-dataset terms before use or redistribution.

Configuration

Architecture
MolmoPointForConditionalGeneration
Context length (tokens)
37,376
Layers
36
Hidden size
4,096
Feed-forward size
12,288
Attention heads
32
Key/value heads
8
Head dimension
128
Vocabulary size
151,936
RoPE base
1e+06
Model type
molmo_point
Quantization
bitsandbytes

Identity and Version

Repository
erdi28/MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native
Publisher
Erdi Kara
Task
Image and text to text
Modality
Image and text
Library
transformers
Parameters
8.7B parameters
Languages
en
Revision
98cf1e07c7cc603a5f0879851f98df85f4e64380
First published
2026-09-01
Last updated
2026-09-28

Files and Weights

31 files, 10.0 GB in total. The weights are 2 files totalling 9.9 GB in safetensors.

Weights2 files · 9.9 GB
Configuration17 files · 1.3 MB
Tokenizer4 files · 27.6 MB
Documentation3 files · 19.1 KB
Other4 files · 768.0 KB
Repository1 file · 1.6 KB
Every file
FileTypeSizeSHA-256
model-00001-of-00002.safetensorsWeights5.0 GB c6873f0dd25b
model-00002-of-00002.safetensorsWeights5.0 GB 8b9573842c06
added_tokens.jsonConfiguration845.5 KB —
config.jsonConfiguration3.7 KB —
configuration_molmo2.pyConfiguration13.9 KB —
configuration_molmo_point.pyConfiguration9.1 KB —
generation_config.jsonConfiguration117 B —
image_processing_molmo2.pyConfiguration22.2 KB —
model.safetensors.index.jsonConfiguration126.8 KB —
modeling_molmo2.pyConfiguration71.6 KB —
modeling_molmo_point.pyConfiguration82.0 KB —
preprocessor_config.jsonConfiguration556 B —
processing_molmo2.pyConfiguration18.2 KB —
processing_molmo_point.pyConfiguration17.1 KB —
processor_config.jsonConfiguration346 B —
quantization_provenance.jsonConfiguration690 B —
special_tokens_map.jsonConfiguration8.0 KB —
video_preprocessor_config.jsonConfiguration984 B —
video_processing_molmo2.pyConfiguration37.7 KB —
LICENSEDocumentation11.4 KB —
README.mdDocumentation7.2 KB —
examples/README.mdDocumentation540 B —
chat_template.jinjaOther3.2 KB —
examples/pointing-demo-int8-result.pngOther610.5 KB bad731bc038f
examples/pointing-demo.jpgOther64.2 KB —
full_comparison.pngOther90.0 KB —
.gitattributesRepository1.6 KB —
merges.txtTokenizer1.7 MB —
tokenizer.jsonTokenizer17.4 MB 2f437033cf8c
tokenizer_config.jsonTokenizer5.7 MB —
vocab.jsonTokenizer2.8 MB —

License and Download

License
apache-2.0
Access
Open weights, no gate
Download size
9.9 GB
Download from Erdi Kara

Released by Erdi Kara through its official repository on Hugging Face. Read the license.

Built From

  • Derived from allenai/MolmoPoint-8B
  • Quantized from allenai/MolmoPoint-8B

Memory Requirements

PrecisionWeights in memory
As published9.9 GB
16-bit17.4 GB
8-bit8.7 GB
4-bit4.3 GB

Weights only, from the published parameter count; the key-value cache and runtime add to this.

Questions About MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native

How much GPU memory does MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native need?

About 20.8 GB at 16-bit and 5.2 GB at 4-bit: the weights (8.7B parameters) plus a working margin. A long context needs more.

What is the cheapest GPU to run MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native on?

At 16-bit, 1x MI300X from $1.85 an hour; at 4-bit, 1x MI300X from $1.85 an hour, at the lowest on-demand prices the SAVRN Index lists.

Can I use MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native commercially?

Yes. MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native is released under Apache License 2.0. The Apache License 2.0 is a permissive open-source license. It permits commercial use, modification and redistribution. It requires keeping the license and copyright notices and any NOTICE file, stating significant changes, and it includes an express patent grant from contributors.

What is MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-int8-native's context length?

37,376 tokens, from the maximum position embeddings in its published configuration.

Similar Models

Model · Image and text to text

MolmoPoint-8B-bnb-nf4-vision-bf16

Erdi Kara

This is a mixed-precision, inference-ready quantization of allenai/MolmoPoint-8B. The 7.6B-parameter language transformer uses bitsandbytes NF4 with BF16 compute and double quantization. The vision encoder, multimodal connector, visual embedding projection, and pointing head remain BF16 to preserve pointing behavior. This is intentionally not an entirely 4-bit model. Quantizing the visual path caused substantial pointing degradation during recipe selection. The figure compares both released quantizations with the BF16 baseline. See Evaluation for coverage, protocol, and metric details. and pointing head The included quantizationprovenance.json records the resolved base revision, complete…

Open weights apache-2.0 8.7B parameters 37,376 tokens transformers

Model · Image and text to text

Qwen3-VL-8B-Instruct

Qwen

Meet Qwen3-VL — the most powerful vision-language model in the Qwen series to date. This generation delivers comprehensive upgrades across the board: superior text understanding & generation, deeper visual perception & reasoning, extended context length, enhanced spatial and video dynamics comprehension, and stronger agent interaction capabilities. Available in Dense and MoE architectures that scale from edge to cloud, with Instruct and reasoning‑enhanced Thinking editions for flexible, on‑demand deployment. Text Understanding on par with pure LLMs: Seamless text–vision fusion for lossless, unified comprehension. 1. Interleaved-MRoPE: Full‑frequency allocation over time, width, and height…

Open weights apache-2.0 8.8B parameters 262,144 tokens transformers

Model · Image and text to text

Scene-Builder-Qwen3-VL-8B-Instruct

Xuanyu Liu

Scene-Builder is the supervised fine-tuning (SFT) model from Scene-Designer: Learning Design Intelligence for Agentic 3D Scene Generation, built on Qwen3-VL-8B-Instruct. It learns from complementary scene-construction and scene-critique experience and serves as the starting point for subsequent Scene-GRPO training. This repository releases the SFT checkpoint with full model weights and inference configurations. We define design intelligence as the ability to both design a scene and critique its quality. Scene design concerns constructing physically valid, functionally correct, and layout-coherent scenes, while efficiently correcting errors without unnecessary trial and error when problems…

Open weights 8.8B parameters 262,144 tokens transformers

Model · Image and text to text

qwen3-vl-8b-hebrew-v20a-merged

Isaac Godfried

Merged bf16 weights of the v2.0a checkpoint (v20a-ckpt, step 1800, commit af9df6a0): the LoRA adapters (language layers r16, vision tower) folded into Qwen3-VL-8B-Instruct. Ready for transformers, vLLM, or conversion. The image processor ships the model's resolution contract (minpixels=6500000, maxpixels=7000000): send the largest image you have and let the processor resize it. Status: current best of the series on both transcription benchmarks (Sep 2026) and the first checkpoint with text grounding. Serving demo: the Genizah Reader Space. Diplomatic transcription of handwritten Hebrew-script manuscripts (Hebrew, Aramaic, Judaeo-Arabic) — Cairo Genizah documentary fragments and…

Open weights apache-2.0 8.8B parameters 262,144 tokens transformers

Model · Image and text to text

qwen3-vl-8b-hebrew-rashi-merged

Isaac Godfried

This is a historical merged export, NOT the current flagship. The flagship is v1.9a — adapter + merge instructions at qwen3-vl-8b-hebrew-v19a-ckpt. Full 16-bit merge of v1.5, the Rashi-script generation: pure Rashi glyph perception proven (CER 0.018 on unmemorizable synthetic text), crop-level Vilna gemara solved (CER 0.019), Talmud page-level gemara CER 0.059. Trained at a 3.2 MP resolution floor — use that policy at inference. Vision tower unadapted. Superseded by v1.6+ on print and v1.9a on manuscripts. One line per generation — which checkpoint to use and which are historical: \\ CER over substantive attempts only, alignment-based scorer. Benchmarks differ across generations (Talmud…

Open weights apache-2.0 8.8B parameters 262,144 tokens transformers

Model · Image and text to text

qwen3-vl-8b-hebrew-merged

Isaac Godfried

This is a historical merged export, NOT the current flagship. The flagship is v1.9a — adapter + merge instructions at qwen3-vl-8b-hebrew-v19a-ckpt. Full 16-bit merge of the series' first-generation (v1) Talmud adapter — the first model in this line to read Vilna-print gemara from pixels. Vision tower unadapted (language-only LoRA generation). Superseded on every (rope under textconfig.ropeparameters); MLX conversion requires patching ropetheta to top level. One line per generation — which checkpoint to use and which are historical: \\ CER over substantive attempts only, alignment-based scorer. Benchmarks differ across generations (Talmud print vs Genizah manuscripts) — compare within a…

Open weights apache-2.0 8.8B parameters 262,144 tokens transformers