SAVRN
Search Contact SAVRN

Open-weight model · Text generation

Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds

by Yanggangu yanggangu/Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds

Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds is an open-weight model for text generation from Yanggangu, released under llama3.2. It has 1.2B parameters and a 131,072-token context. At 16-bit it needs about 3 GB of GPU memory, which fits on 1x MI300X from $1.85 an hour, at the lowest prices in the SAVRN Index.

A FT expert from Table 1 of SMAT: Simple and Efficient Merge-Aware Training (training seed 42). SMAT trains experts that retain task performance while improving model merging. Built with Llama. The included Llama 3.2 license and acceptable-use policy apply.

Parameters1.2B
Context131,072
Weights2.5 GB
Licensellama3.2
AccessOpen weights
Monthly Downloads—

Runs On

What it takes to serve Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds (1.2B parameters): the memory its weights need at each precision, and the cheapest way to rent enough data-center GPUs to hold them.

PrecisionWeightsMemory neededCheapest setupPer hourAlso fits
16-bit 2.5 GB 3.0 GB 1x MI300X (192 GB)
Vultr
$1.85 1x H100 $1.99 · 1x MI325X $2.00
8-bit 1.2 GB 1.5 GB 1x MI300X (192 GB)
Vultr
$1.85 1x H100 $1.99 · 1x MI325X $2.00
4-bit 0.6 GB 0.7 GB 1x MI300X (192 GB)
Vultr
$1.85 1x H100 $1.99 · 1x MI325X $2.00

Memory is the weights at that precision plus 20% for the runtime and a short context; a long context needs more. Prices are the lowest on-demand hourly rates in the SAVRN Index, read Oct 15, 2026.

Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds on every accelerator the SAVRN Index prices, at every precision

Model Card

A FT expert from Table 1 of SMAT: Simple and Efficient Merge-Aware Training (training seed 42). SMAT trains experts that retain task performance while improving model merging. Built with Llama. The included Llama 3.2 license and acceptable-use policy apply.

Excerpt from the card by Yanggangu, licensed llama3.2.

Configuration

Architecture
LlamaForCausalLM
Context length (tokens)
131,072
Layers
16
Hidden size
2,048
Feed-forward size
8,192
Attention heads
32
Key/value heads
8
Head dimension
64
Vocabulary size
128,256
Model type
llama

Identity and Version

Repository
yanggangu/Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds
Publisher
Yanggangu
Task
Text generation
Modality
Text
Library
transformers
Parameters
1.2B parameters
Languages
Not stated by the source
Revision
90cc1fa5b745edcd35f4f8346f0b3258e6477697
First published
2026-09-29
Last updated
2026-09-30

Files and Weights

12 files, 2.5 GB in total. The weights are 1 file totalling 2.5 GB in safetensors.

Weights1 file · 2.5 GB
Configuration3 files · 1.5 KB
Tokenizer2 files · 17.2 MB
Documentation4 files · 14.4 KB
Other1 file · 3.8 KB
Repository1 file · 1.6 KB
Every file
FileTypeSizeSHA-256
model.safetensorsWeights2.5 GB a52e593da3f1
config.jsonConfiguration894 B —
generation_config.jsonConfiguration183 B —
metadata.jsonConfiguration448 B —
LICENSE.txtDocumentation7.7 KB —
NOTICEDocumentation121 B —
README.mdDocumentation561 B —
USE_POLICY.mdDocumentation6.0 KB —
chat_template.jinjaOther3.8 KB —
.gitattributesRepository1.6 KB —
tokenizer.jsonTokenizer17.2 MB 6b9e4e7fb171
tokenizer_config.jsonTokenizer352 B —

License and Download

License
llama3.2
Access
Open weights, no gate
Download size
2.5 GB
Download from Yanggangu

Released by Yanggangu through its official repository on Hugging Face.

Built From

Memory Requirements

PrecisionWeights in memory
As published2.5 GB
16-bit2.5 GB
8-bit1.2 GB
4-bit0.6 GB

Weights only, from the published parameter count; the key-value cache and runtime add to this.

Questions About Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds

How much GPU memory does Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds need?

About 3 GB at 16-bit and 0.7 GB at 4-bit: the weights (1.2B parameters) plus a working margin. A long context needs more.

What is the cheapest GPU to run Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds on?

At 16-bit, 1x MI300X from $1.85 an hour; at 4-bit, 1x MI300X from $1.85 an hour, at the lowest on-demand prices the SAVRN Index lists.

What license is Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds released under?

llama3.2, as its publisher declares it. Read the license text before commercial use.

What is Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct-FT-NumGLUE-ds's context length?

131,072 tokens, from the maximum position embeddings in its published configuration.

Similar Models

Model · Text generation

Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct

Meta Llama

The Llama 3.2 collection of multilingual large language models (LLMs) is a collection of pretrained and instruction-tuned generative models in 1B and 3B sizes (text in/text out). The Llama 3.2 instruction-tuned text only models are optimized for multilingual dialogue use cases, including agentic retrieval and summarization tasks. They outperform many of the available open source and closed chat models on common industry benchmarks. Model Architecture: Llama 3.2 is an auto-regressive language model that uses an optimized transformer architecture. The tuned versions use supervised fine-tuning (SFT) and reinforcement learning with human feedback (RLHF) to align with human preferences for…

Access requested at publisher llama3.2 1.2B parameters transformers

Model · Text generation

Llama-3.2-1B

Meta Llama

The Llama 3.2 collection of multilingual large language models (LLMs) is a collection of pretrained and instruction-tuned generative models in 1B and 3B sizes (text in/text out). The Llama 3.2 instruction-tuned text only models are optimized for multilingual dialogue use cases, including agentic retrieval and summarization tasks. They outperform many of the available open source and closed chat models on common industry benchmarks. Model Architecture: Llama 3.2 is an auto-regressive language model that uses an optimized transformer architecture. The tuned versions use supervised fine-tuning (SFT) and reinforcement learning with human feedback (RLHF) to align with human preferences for…

Access requested at publisher llama3.2 1.2B parameters transformers

Model · Text generation

Llama-3.2-1B-DelaySentinel

Yuchi Wang

Building and evaluating AI on logistics data. Built with Llama. This checkpoint is a full-parameter fine-tune of meta-llama/Llama-3.2-1B-Instruct, published with the data split, evaluation results, and behavioral tests used to inspect it. The project connects a working training-and-inference pipeline with a retrospective audit of what its score demonstrates. The checkpoint and a depth-2 decision tree both score 100% on the same historical 200-row split. A rule using two supplied fields reproduces every label in the 1,000-row source table. Prompt rewrites reveal additional response failures, including sensitivity to irrelevant text. These findings make the checkpoint useful for studying…

Open weights llama3.2 1.2B parameters 131,072 tokens transformers

A FT expert from Table 1 of SMAT: Simple and Efficient Merge-Aware Training (training seed 42). SMAT trains experts that retain task performance while improving model merging. Built with Llama. The included Llama 3.2 license and acceptable-use policy apply.

Open weights llama3.2 1.2B parameters 131,072 tokens transformers

A SMAT expert from Table 1 of SMAT: Simple and Efficient Merge-Aware Training (training seed 42). SMAT trains experts that retain task performance while improving model merging. Built with Llama. The included Llama 3.2 license and acceptable-use policy apply.

Open weights llama3.2 1.2B parameters 131,072 tokens transformers

A SMAT expert from Table 1 of SMAT: Simple and Efficient Merge-Aware Training (training seed 42). SMAT trains experts that retain task performance while improving model merging. Built with Llama. The included Llama 3.2 license and acceptable-use policy apply.

Open weights llama3.2 1.2B parameters 131,072 tokens transformers